Music > Artists > Rock

Slipstream, Bonnie Raitt

Bonnie Raitt

April 22nd, 2012

Birth Name:
Bonnie Lynn Raitt

Born:
Bonnie Raitt

Genre:
Rock

Years Active:
'60s, '70s, '80s, '90s, '00s, '10s

Essentials

Bonnie Raitt
Bonnie Raitt
'90s Rock
'90s Rock
'90s Ladies
'90s Ladies





Bonnie Raitt

Biography

Long a critic's darling, singer/guitarist Bonnie Raitt did not begin to win the comparable commercial success due her until the release of the aptly titled 1989 blockbuster Nick of Time; her tenth album, it rocketed her into the mainstream consciousness nearly two decades after she first committed her unique blend of blues, rock, and R&B to vinyl. Born in Burbank, CA, on November 8, 1949, she was the daughter of Broadway star John Raitt, best known for his starring performances in such smashes as Carousel and Pajama Game. After picking up the guitar at the age of 12, Raitt felt an immediate affinity for the blues, and although she went off to attend Radcliffe in 1967, within two years she had dropped out to begin playing the Boston folk and blues club circuit. Signing with noted blues manager Dick Waterman, she was soon performing alongside the likes of idols including Howlin' Wolf, Sippie Wallace, and Mississippi Fred McDowell and in time earned such a strong reputation that she was signed to Warner Bros.

Top Albums

Slipstream, Bonnie Raitt
1. Slipstream
The Best of Bonnie Raitt On Capitol 1989-2003, Bonnie Raitt
2. The Best of ..
Nick of Time, Bonnie Raitt
3. Nick of Time
Luck of the Draw, Bonnie Raitt
4. Luck of the ..
The Bonnie Raitt Collection, Bonnie Raitt
5. The Bonnie R..
Give It Up (Remastered), Bonnie Raitt
6. Give It Up (..
Bonnie Raitt (Remastered), Bonnie Raitt
7. Bonnie Raitt..
Streetlights (Remastered), Bonnie Raitt
8. Streetlights..
Sweet Forgiveness (Remastered), Bonnie Raitt
9. Sweet Forgiv..
Road Tested (Live), Bonnie Raitt
10. Road Tested ..
Takin' My Time (Remastered), Bonnie Raitt
11. Takin' My Ti..
Home Plate (Remastered), Bonnie Raitt
12. Home Plate (..
Souls Alike, Bonnie Raitt
13. Souls Alike
Longing in Their Hearts, Bonnie Raitt
14. Longing in T..
The Glow (Remastered), Bonnie Raitt
15. The Glow (Re..
Bonnie Raitt and Friends (Audio Version) [Live], Bonnie Raitt
16. Bonnie Raitt..
Green Light (Remastered), Bonnie Raitt
17. Green Light ..
Silver Lining, Bonnie Raitt
18. Silver Linin..
Fundamental, Bonnie Raitt
19. Fundamental
iTunes Originals - Bonnie Raitt, Bonnie Raitt
20. iTunes Origi..

Top Songs

NameAlbumTimePrice
1.
Right Down the LineSlipstream5:27$1.29
2.
I Can't Make You Love MeBest of Bonnie Raitt On Cap..5:31$1.29
3.
Something to Talk AboutBest of Bonnie Raitt On Cap..3:47$1.29
4.
Take My Love With YouSlipstream4:21$1.29
5.
Not Cause I Wanted ToSlipstream3:32$1.29
6.
Angel from MontgomeryTribute to Steve Goodman4:38$0.99
7.
Ain't Gonna Let You GoSlipstream5:58$1.29
8.
You Can't Fail Me NowSlipstream4:15$1.29
9.
Used to Rule the WorldSlipstream4:13$1.29
10.
God Only KnowsSlipstream4:26$1.29
11.
Angel from MontgomeryStreetlights (Remastered)3:59$1.29
12.
Million MilesSlipstream6:21$1.29
13.
I Can't Make You Love MeLuck of the Draw5:32$1.29
14.
Nick of TimeBest of Bonnie Raitt On Cap..4:05$1.29
15.
Not the Only OneBest of Bonnie Raitt On Cap..4:10$1.29
16.
Thing Called LoveBest of Bonnie Raitt On Cap..3:50$0.99
17.
Down to YouSlipstream3:56$1.29
18.
Standing In the DoorwaySlipstream5:19$1.29
19.
Something to Talk AboutLuck of the Draw3:47$1.29
20.
Have a HeartBest of Bonnie Raitt On Cap..4:48$0.99
21.
Split DecisionSlipstream4:33$1.29
22.
Love Sneakin' Up On YouBest of Bonnie Raitt On Cap..3:40$1.29
23.
Nick of TimeNick of Time3:52$1.29
24.
Love Me Like a ManBonnie Raitt Collection3:12$1.29
25.
YouBest of Bonnie Raitt On Cap..4:27$1.29

Top Music Videos

I Can't Make You Love Me, Bonnie Raitt
1. I Can't Make Y..
Thing Called Love, Bonnie Raitt
2. Thing Called L..
Something to Talk About, Bonnie Raitt
3. Something to T..
Burning Down the House (Live), Bonnie Raitt
4. Burning Down t..
Not the Only One, Bonnie Raitt
5. Not the Only O..
Storm Warning, Bonnie Raitt
6. Storm Warning
Two Lights In the Nighttime, Bonnie Raitt
7. Two Lights In ..


Comments



US iTunes, App Store, iBookstore, and Mac App Store

Become a fan of the Highlighted Music – Highlighted Music of the Century! on Facebook for exclusive offers, the inside scoop on latest and most exclusive music albums, singles and videos.