Music > Artists > Pop

Unbroken, Demi Lovato

Demi Lovato

April 22nd, 2012

Birth Name:
Demetria Devonne Lovato

Born:
Demi Lovato

Genre:
Pop

Years Active:
'00s, '10s

Essentials

Teen Pop
Teen Pop
Kids Pop
Kids Pop
Sweet 16 Party
Sweet 16 Party





Demi Lovato

Biography

Actress/vocalist Demi Lovato began making a name for herself after starring alongside the Jonas Brothers in the 2008 Disney Channel movie Camp Rock. Born in 1992 in Dallas, Texas, she was raised in a household that included her mother (a former Dallas Cowboys Cheerleader) and her two sisters, the youngest of whom launched her own acting career in 2008. Demi started out as a child actress, starring as a cast regular on Barney and Friends before finding her way onto the Disney Channel with a brief role in As the Bell Rings. Lovato's debut album, Don't Forget, featuring songs co-written by the Jonas Brothers, was released by Hollywood Records several months after Camp Rock's premiere. It debuted at number two, confirming Lovato's status as a star in her own right, and was followed in 2009 by the chart-topping Here We Go Again. Meanwhile, Lovato continued to act, appearing in a popular sequel to Camp Rock and starring in her own Disney series, Sonny with a Chance. In 2010, following a widely reported altercation with a backup dancer, Lovato left a tour with the Jonas Brothers to enter a treatment center for unspecified physical and emotional problems. After leaving the facility in 2011, Lovato announced that she had been treated for bulimia, among other issues, and had been diagnosed with bipolar disorder. She also revealed that she would not be returning to work on Sonny with a Chance. In 2011, Lovato released the studio album Unbroken, featuring the Toby Gad-produced single "Skyscraper" as well as the Timbaland/Missy Elliott-produced "All Night Long."

Top Albums

Unbroken, Demi Lovato
1. Unbroken
Don't Forget, Demi Lovato
2. Don't Forget
Here We Go Again, Demi Lovato
3. Here We Go A..
Send It On (feat. Demi Lovato, Jonas Brothers, Miley Cyrus, Selena Gomez) - EP, Disney's Friends for Change
4. Send It On (..
This Is Me (Acoustic Full Version) - Single, Demi Lovato
5. This Is Me (..
Get Back (Radio Disney Version) - Single, Demi Lovato
6. Get Back (Ra..
Moves Me - EP, Demi Lovato
7. Moves Me - E..
Bounce (feat. Big Rob) - Single, Demi Lovato
8. Bounce (feat..

Top Songs

NameAlbumTimePrice
1.
Give Your Heart a BreakUnbroken3:25$1.29
2.
SkyscraperUnbroken3:41$1.29
3.
Fix a HeartUnbroken3:13$1.29
4.
UnbrokenUnbroken3:18$1.29
5.
Don't ForgetDon't Forget3:43$0.99
6.
LightweightUnbroken4:01$1.29
7.
La la LandDon't Forget3:16$0.99
8.
Here We Go AgainHere We Go Again3:46$1.29
9.
For the Love of a DaughterUnbroken4:00$1.29
10.
Catch MeHere We Go Again3:10$0.99
11.
Together (feat. Jason Derulo)Unbroken4:33$1.29
12.
Who's That Boy (feat. Dev)Unbroken3:12$1.29
13.
This Is MeCamp Rock (Music from the D..3:09$1.29
14.
You're My Only Shorty (feat. Iya..Unbroken3:06$1.29
15.
MistakeUnbroken3:33$1.29
16.
All Night Long (feat. Missy Elliott ..Unbroken3:14$1.29
17.
One and the SameDisney Channel Playlist3:00$0.99
18.
Wouldn't Change a ThingCamp Rock 2: The Final Jam ..3:23$1.29
19.
My Love Is Like a StarUnbroken3:50$1.29
20.
Get BackDon't Forget3:20$0.99
21.
Me, Myself and TimeSonny With a Chance (Soundt..3:47$1.29
22.
Can't Back DownCamp Rock 2: The Final Jam ..3:19$1.29
23.
Remember DecemberHere We Go Again3:11$0.99
24.
Every Time You LieHere We Go Again3:48$0.99
25.
Skyscraper (Wizz Dumb Remix)Unbroken3:42$1.29

Top Music Videos

Don't Forget, Demi Lovato
1. Don't Forget
Give Your Heart a Break, Demi Lovato
2. Give Your Hear..
Get Back, Demi Lovato
3. Get Back
Here We Go Again, Demi Lovato
4. Here We Go Aga..
Skyscraper, Demi Lovato
5. Skyscraper
La La Land, Demi Lovato
6. La La Land
This Is Me, Demi Lovato
7. This Is Me
Remember December, Demi Lovato
8. Remember Decem..
Who Will I Be, Demi Lovato
9. Who Will I Be


Comments



US iTunes, App Store, iBookstore, and Mac App Store

Become a fan of the Highlighted Music – Highlighted Music of the Century! on Facebook for exclusive offers, the inside scoop on latest and most exclusive music albums, singles and videos.