Music > Artists > Country

My Kinda Party, Jason Aldean

Jason Aldean

April 22nd, 2012

Birth Name:
Jason Aldine

Born:
Jason Aldean

Genre:
Country

Years Active:
'00s, '10s

Essentials

Jason Aldean
Jason Aldean
Country: 2009
Country: 2009
Country: 2010
Country: 2010





Jason Aldean

Biography

Country singer and guitarist Jason Aldean was born in Macon, GA, in 1977. His parents separated when he was three years old, and he spent his childhood with his mother in Macon through the school year while spending the summers with his father in Homestead, FL. He fell early under the spell of country music and made his first public appearance as a singer at a VFW hall in Macon when he was 14 years old. Soon he was a regular at area talent contests, and a year later he joined the house band at Nashville South in Macon. Aldean began pursuing a music career on a full-time basis following his graduation from high school and, with his father as a booking agent, was soon gigging in college towns throughout the Southeast and up and down the Eastern Seaboard. Aldean privately financed an eight-song CD during this period to sell at shows, recording it in Nashville in 1996. Michael Knox spotted Aldean at an Atlanta showcase a year or two later, and signed the singer to a songwriting contract with Warner-Chapell Publishing, which allowed Aldean to move to Nashville in 1998. When a couple of recording deals fell through and his songwriting contract was about to expire, Aldean was on the verge of giving up on the music business when he attracted the attention of the independent label Broken Bow Records, which released his debut album, simply called Jason Aldean, in 2005. Aldean returned to the studio in January 2007 to work on his sophomore release, Relentless. The album, featuring the single "Johnny Cash," hit stores in May of that year. Wide Open followed in 2009, with My Kinda Party following in 2010, all on Broken Bow.

Top Albums

My Kinda Party, Jason Aldean
1. My Kinda Par..
Wide Open, Jason Aldean
2. Wide Open
Jason Aldean, Jason Aldean
3. Jason Aldean
Relentless (Deluxe Version), Jason Aldean
4. Relentless (..
Live Session (iTunes Exclusive), Jason Aldean
5. Live Session..
Jason Aldean (Deluxe Version), Jason Aldean
6. Jason Aldean..
Relentless, Jason Aldean
7. Relentless
She's Country (Club Mix) - Single, Jason Aldean
8. She's Countr..
Dirt Road Anthem (Remix) [feat. Ludacris] - Single, Jason Aldean
9. Dirt Road An..

Top Songs

NameAlbumTimePrice
1.
Fly Over StatesMy Kinda Party3:38$1.29
2.
Dirt Road AnthemMy Kinda Party3:49$1.29
3.
Tattoos On This TownMy Kinda Party3:22$0.69
4.
She's CountryWide Open3:40$1.29
5.
Don't You Wanna Stay (with Kelly..My Kinda Party4:16$1.29
6.
My Kinda PartyMy Kinda Party4:44$1.29
7.
Big Green TractorWide Open3:24$1.29
8.
Amarillo SkyJason Aldean3:22$1.29
9.
Dirt Road Anthem (Remix) [feat. Luda..Dirt Road Anthem (Remix) [f..3:52$1.29
10.
TruthWide Open3:58$1.29
11.
Crazy TownWide Open3:03$1.29
12.
Don't You Wanna Stay (with Kelly..Stronger (Deluxe Version)4:19$1.29
13.
HicktownJason Aldean (Deluxe Versio..5:06$1.29
14.
WhyJason Aldean3:33$1.29
15.
Country Boy's WorldMy Kinda Party4:06$1.29
16.
Days Like TheseMy Kinda Party3:59$1.29
17.
See You When I See YouMy Kinda Party3:48$1.29
18.
Laughed Until We CriedRelentless (Deluxe Version)3:22$1.29
19.
Johnny CashRelentless (Deluxe Version)3:10$1.29
20.
Church Pew or Bar StoolMy Kinda Party4:19$1.29
21.
Just Passing ThroughMy Kinda Party3:20$1.29
22.
I Ain't Ready to QuitMy Kinda Party3:33$1.29
23.
Asphalt CowboyJason Aldean4:02$1.29
24.
Heartache That Don't Stop Hurtin..My Kinda Party3:55$1.29
25.
This I Gotta SeeWide Open3:57$1.29

Top Music Videos

Dirt Road Anthem, Jason Aldean
1. Dirt Road Anth..
She's Country, Jason Aldean
2. She's Country
Tattoos On This Town, Jason Aldean
3. Tattoos On Thi..
The Truth, Jason Aldean
4. The Truth
My Kinda Party, Jason Aldean
5. My Kinda Party
Hicktown, Jason Aldean
6. Hicktown
Amarillo Sky, Jason Aldean
7. Amarillo Sky
Laughed Until We Cried, Jason Aldean
8. Laughed Until ..
Why, Jason Aldean
9. Why
Johnny Cash, Jason Aldean
10. Johnny Cash
Amarillo Sky, Jason Aldean
11. Amarillo Sky
Hicktown, Jason Aldean
12. Hicktown
Laughed Until We Cried, Jason Aldean
13. Laughed Until ..
Relentless, Jason Aldean
14. Relentless
Why, Jason Aldean
15. Why
Relentless, Jason Aldean
16. Relentless
Johnny Cash, Jason Aldean
17. Johnny Cash
My Kinda Party, Jason Aldean
18. My Kinda Party
Why, Jason Aldean
19. Why
Tuskegee Complete Footage, Lionel Richie, Jimmy Buffett, Blake Shelton, Jason Aldean, Darius Rucker, Shania Twain, Little Big Town, Kenny Chesney, Rascal Flatts, Jennifer Nettles, Tim McGraw, Billy Currington, Kenny Rogers & Willie Nelson
20. Tuskegee Compl..


Comments



US iTunes, App Store, iBookstore, and Mac App Store

Become a fan of the Highlighted Music – Highlighted Music of the Century! on Facebook for exclusive offers, the inside scoop on latest and most exclusive music albums, singles and videos.