Music > Artists > R&B/Soul

I Remember Me, Jennifer Hudson

Jennifer Hudson

April 22nd, 2012

Birth Name:
Jennifer Kate Hudson

Born:
Jennifer Hudson

Genre:
R&B/Soul

Years Active:
'00s, '10s

Essentials

Rising Stars: R&B
Rising Stars: R..
R&B Divas
R&B Divas
Hip-Hop/R&B: 2008
Hip-Hop/R&B..





Jennifer Hudson

Biography

Best known for her role as Effie White in the 2006 film version of the Broadway musical Dreamgirls, vocalist/actress Jennifer Hudson was first brought to the public's attention while a contestant on the third season of the reality show vocal competition American Idol. Born in 1981 in Chicago, IL, Hudson sang from a young age, first performing in her church. Various talent shows and school musical productions followed until she eventually secured a role in a local Chicago production of the musical Big River. Prior to auditioning for American Idol, Hudson also sang professionally while working on the Disney Wonder cruise ship.

Top Albums

I Remember Me, Jennifer Hudson
1. I Remember M..
Jennifer Hudson, Jennifer Hudson
2. Jennifer Hud..
Jennifer Hudson (Deluxe Edition), Jennifer Hudson
3. Jennifer Hud..
Spotlight (Mixes) - EP, Jennifer Hudson
4. Spotlight (M..
If This Isn't Love - EP, Jennifer Hudson
5. If This Isn'..
Spotlight (Quentin Harris Dark Collage Extended Club Mix) - EP, Jennifer Hudson
6. Spotlight (Q..
No One Gonna Love You (Remixes), Jennifer Hudson
7. No One Gonna..
Overjoyed (feat. Jennifer Hudson) - Single, Jamie WilliamS.
8. Overjoyed (f..
Spotlight - Single, Jennifer Hudson
9. Spotlight - ..
Spotlight, Pt. 2 (feat. Young Jeezy) - Single, Jennifer Hudson
10. Spotlight, P..
The Star-Spangled Banner - Single, Jennifer Hudson
11. The Star-Spa..
Spotlight (Johnny Vicious Muzik Instrumental) - Single, Jennifer Hudson
12. Spotlight (J..
Spotlight (Johnny Vicious Muzik Mix) - Single, Jennifer Hudson
13. Spotlight (J..
Spotlight - Single, Jennifer Hudson
14. Spotlight - ..
The Star-Spangled Banner (As Performed At Super Bowl XLIII) - Single, Jennifer Hudson
15. The Star-Spa..
You Pulled Me Through (Live At the 51st Grammy Awards) - Single, Jennifer Hudson
16. You Pulled M..
If This Isn't Love (StoneBridge Remix) - Single, Jennifer Hudson
17. If This Isn'..
One Shining Moment - Single, Jennifer Hudson
18. One Shining ..
Feeling Good - Single, Jennifer Hudson
19. Feeling Good..
Where You At - Single, Jennifer Hudson
20. Where You At..

Top Songs

NameAlbumTimePrice
1.
Think Like a Man (feat. Rick Ross) [..Think Like a Man (feat. Ric..4:01$1.29
2.
Think Like a Man (feat. Rick Ross)Think Like a Man (Music fro..4:01$1.29
3.
Night of Your Life (feat. Jennifer H..Nothing But the Beat3:41$1.29
4.
SpotlightSpotlight - Single4:09$1.29
5.
No One Gonna Love YouI Remember Me3:48$1.29
6.
And I Am Telling You I'm Not Goi..Dreamgirls (Music from the ..4:43$0.99
7.
Where You AtI Remember Me3:47$1.29
8.
Think Like a Man (feat. Rick Ross)Think Like a Man (Music fro..4:01$1.29
9.
If This Isn't LoveJennifer Hudson3:36$1.29
10.
Love You I DoDreamgirls (Music from the ..2:48$0.99
11.
I Got ThisI Remember Me3:22$1.29
12.
SpotlightJennifer Hudson4:10$1.29
13.
I Am ChangingDreamgirls (Music from the ..4:02$0.99
14.
Giving MyselfJennifer Hudson4:14$0.99
15.
Jesus Promised Me a Home Over ThereJennifer Hudson4:24$0.99
16.
I Remember MeI Remember Me4:10$1.29
17.
I Will Always Love You (Live At the ..I Will Always Love You (Liv..3:04$1.29
18.
Still HereI Remember Me3:41$1.29
19.
BelieveWOW Gospel 20124:59$1.29
20.
Night of Your Life (feat. Jennifer H..Nothing But the Beat (Delux..3:41$1.29
21.
BelieveI Remember Me4:58$1.29
22.
Feeling GoodI Remember Me2:16$1.29
23.
You Pulled Me ThroughJennifer Hudson3:39$0.99
24.
DreamgirlsDreamgirls (Music from the ..3:19$0.99
25.
Where You AtWhere You At - Single3:49$1.29

Top Music Videos

Think Like a Man (feat. Rick Ross), Jennifer Hudson & Ne-Yo
1. Think Like a M..
Spotlight, Jennifer Hudson
2. Spotlight
I Will Always Love You (Live At the 54th Annual Grammy Awards), Jennifer Hudson
3. I Will Always ..
If This Isn't Love, Jennifer Hudson
4. If This Isn't ..
You Pulled Me Through (Live At the 51st Grammy Awards), Jennifer Hudson
5. You Pulled Me ..
Where You At, Jennifer Hudson
6. Where You At
Spotlight, Jennifer Hudson
7. Spotlight
No One Gonna Love You, Jennifer Hudson
8. No One Gonna L..
If This Isn't Love, Jennifer Hudson
9. If This Isn't ..


Comments



US iTunes, App Store, iBookstore, and Mac App Store

Become a fan of the Highlighted Music – Highlighted Music of the Century! on Facebook for exclusive offers, the inside scoop on latest and most exclusive music albums, singles and videos.